Best Trains from Bangalore to Goa

The best Trains from Bangalore to Goa are so much fun. The scenic view of nature outside the window can mesmerize you. The moment you cross the Castlerock Station you will witness the true beauty of the surrounding.

In case you’re willing to save some extra money then you can surely try booking the sleeper which will cost you around Rs. 400.

Other than that you can also try 3 AC coaches that will cost you Rs. 1200. The amount of time you might take to reach Goa from Bangalore is around 12 hours.

All About Bangalore And Goa

Both this place is equally beautiful and every traveler must once try to visit these places once in their lifetime. You will get to see many small villages, meadows and numerous water bodies.

Also read : Top 10 Places to Visit in South India

Bangalore to Goa Trains

You will get a daily train from Bangalore to Goa. Some trains may be available on some particular days of the week or alternative days but available every day. In this route, you will find all the types of train such as the superfast, express as well as passenger trains.

Train No & Name Departure time & Station Travel Time Arrival time & Station
17309 – YPR VASCO Express YPR 14:30 Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 14h 45m MAO 05:15 Madgaon Junction
17603 – KCG YPR Express YNK 09:45 Yelahanka Railway Station 4h 10m MAO 13:55 Madgaon Junction
17316 – VLNK VSG Express KJM 11:05 Krishnarajapuram Railway Station 17h 0m MAO 04:05 Madgaon Junction
07309 – YPR VSG Express YPR 14:30 Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 14h 45m MAO 05:15 Madgaon Junction
07316 – Hubli Express KJM 07:32 Krishnarajapuram Railway Station 17h 58m MAO 01:30 Madgaon Junction
02683 – MYS SRC Premium YPR 22:30 Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 13h 25m MAO 11:55 Madgaon Junction
17311 – MAS Vasco Express KJM 20:10 Krishnarajapuram Railway Station 15h 45m MAO 11:55 Madgaon Junction
06585 – YPR VSG Express YPR 18:00 Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 13h 55m MAO  07:55 Madgaon Junction
Also Read:  Him Darshan Express Train : Indian Railways Introduces 7-coach Vistadome Train on Kalka-Shimla route

VLNK VSG Express

The following is a list of the train traveling from Bangalore to Goa

1. 17316 – VLNK VSG Express

VLNK VSG Express train starts its journey from the Yesvantpur Junction and after that it stops at Madgaon. The train is available only on Wednesday that is once a week. It takes almost 15 hours to complete its journey.

If you take this train for Goa then you will have one advantage. You will get to see the sunrise in Goa as the trains reach early morning there. This is the best part of the train. Some experiences you can never describe through words.

Also read : Best Trains from Delhi to Mumbai

VLNK VSG Express Fare

The regular fare of the VLNK VSG Express train ranges from Rs. 305 (General) up to Rs. 2210 (2 AC) per person. The fare may vary a little bit in the case of the senior citizen. The general fare tends to remain the same but the cost decreases from SL i.e. RS. 335 to 2 AC i.e. Rs. 1315

2. 17311 – MAS Vasco Express

If you wish to experience a train journey overnight then you can book a ticket here. It is considered to be the faster train traveling from Bangalore and Goa. MAS Vasco Express train takes around 12 hour time to complete its journey. The train is only available on Friday morning.

The travelers will seriously love to travel by this train as it has the best food services which are served by well-behaved staff. Apart from that, the outer beauty will add to your mood.

Also Read: Best Train from Mumbai to Goa

MAS Vasco Express Fare

The fare of MAS Vasco Express ranges from Rs.265 (General) to Rs. 1945 (2 AC) per person. The fare may vary a little bit in the case of the senior citizen. The general fare remains the same but the cost decreases from SL i.e. RS. 285 to 2 AC i.e. Rs. 1075

3. 17309 – YPR Vasco Express

YPR Vasco Express train takes 15 hours to complete its journey from Bangalore and Goa. This train runs 2 days every week. Many passengers love to travel via this train as it’s quite relaxing to sleep at night. Early morning you reach your destination.

Travelers can never keep their eyes off the window this is because outer beauty tends to mesmerize them. This is due to the fact that the train runs through a beautiful route. The train passes in-between many hills and waterfalls.

Also Read:  Steam Train Journeys Around The World

Best Train : Best Trains From Delhi to Jaipur

YPR Vasco Express Fare

The fare of the YPR Vasco Express train ranges from Rs. 205 (General) to Rs. 1430 (2 AC) per person. The fare may vary a little bit as per the time and occasion.

How to know Train Fare And Timetable?

You can easily know about the train fare, route and timetable. Nowadays there is a various government website that is available which share details regarding the train. On the website, you will get to see details regarding the list of trains and when which train is available. Everything gets pretty clear once you’re into the website.

How to book train ticket?

Nowadays booking tickets has become more convenient. You just need to enter the travel details such as the date, time and place on the various government websites. The website will share full details regarding the availability of trains.

Other than this you can also take the ticket in advance. 120 days before the date of the journey you’re booking starts. You can also buy a ticket from the station if you are not familiar with online techniques too much.

Also read:

The Golden Chariot Train

The Golden Chariot is a luxury train that passes through natural beauty and that is the first luxury train of South India. Traveling through Golden Chariot for 7 days is very relaxing and the view is set to the next level of beauty.

There are almost 43 cabins available inside the train with different kinds of amenities. The moment you enter the train you will get a Royal feeling. The train is full of Royal touch everywhere. The cabins are decorated in an architectural structure that resembles the old monuments. You will find a spa, bar, restaurants and much more luxurious touch inside this train.

The train mainly covers the southern part of India. Here you will get to see traditional food through traveling time and the service is quite overwhelming.

Read more: 

Golden Chariot Fare Package

For International traveler only valid from October 2019 to April 2020

Occupancy Type Prices (Per person per night) Total Fare (6 Nights)
Single occupancy USD 1225 USD 7350
Double occupancy USD 700 USD 4200
Also Read:  Difference Between Bullet Train and Normal Train

For Indian Nationals only valid from October 2019 to April 2020

Occupancy Type Prices (Per person per night) Total Fare (6 Nights)
Single occupancy INR 87247 INR 523480
Double occupancy INR 49855 INR 299130

FAQ’s related to Bangalore to Goa Trains

Q. Which is the fastest train from Bangalore to Goa?

A. The fastest train between Bangalore to Goa is KCG YPR Express which takes 4h 10m to reach the destination.

Q. How many trains are there from Bangalore to Goa?

A. 8 trains run from Banglore to Goa.

Q. When does the first Bangalore to Goa train leave?

A. The first train from Bangalore to Goa is Hubli Express departing at 07:32 from Bangalore Krishnarajapuram Railway Station.

Q. Which is the last train to Goa from Bangalore?

A. MYS SRC Premium is the last train between Bangalore to Goa with departure at 22:30 from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction(YPR).

Q. From which stations in Bangalore, we can board trains to Goa?

A. The stations where we can board a train for Goa are Yelahanka Railway Station, Krishnarajapuram Railway Station, Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction.

Q. What are the deboarding stations in Goa for Bangalore trains?

A. The deboarding stations in Goa for Bangalore trains is the Madgaon Junction.

Q. How many trains run every day Between Bangalore to Goa?

A. 4 trains run between Goa and Bangalore daily.

Q. What is the distance that covered to reach Bangalore to Goa?

A. The total distance between from Bangalore to Goa is 564 km

Q. How far is Bangalore to Goa by train?

A. The total distance between from Bangalore by Train it is 638 Km

Q. Which is the slowest train between Bangalore and Goa?

A. 17316 VlnkVsg Exp. It departs from Bengaluru at 11:05 PM and reaches Goa at 04:05 AM

Q. Which is the best train from Bangalore to Goa?

A. KCG YPR Express is the best and also the fastest. It departs from Bangalore Central Railway Station at 09:45 AM and arrives at Madgaon Junction at 1:55 PM

Q. What is the fare of Bangalore to Goa?

A. The fare of Bangalore to Goa differs from train to train, it starts from 250 and goes up to 1000 INR

Q. Which train takes the least time when traveling from Bangalore to Goa?

A. KCG YPR Express takes only 4 hours 10 mins, meanwhile, the journey is of 15 hours 10 mins.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *